Admiror Joomla! Community
http://www.vasiljevski.com/forum/

nest {loadposition...} inside {AC}{/AC}
http://www.vasiljevski.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=32&t=1388
Page 1 of 1

Author:  morten44 [ Wed Oct 15, 2014 7:57 pm ]
Post subject:  nest {loadposition...} inside {AC}{/AC}

Hi
I have issues to load {} inside the {AC}{/AC}. It simply does not show.
I have an article with 3 columns: http://boserup.e-advice.dk/index.php/de ... efterskole
In the 3rd i want to load a module using {loadposition testemonial1} but it does not show at all
If i insert the {loadposition...} after the last {/AC} it shows ut not when within {AC}{/AC}
Is there a way to get this to work?
I saw there was another post about the same but did not seem to be any solution to it at that time

Thanks for your time
Kind REgards
Morten

Author:  Bluefox [ Wed Jun 24, 2015 1:55 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: nest {loadposition...} inside {AC}{/AC}

Am having Joomla 3.4.1 + Admiror 3.5 but over here it works fine.

What might be the problem is that the module you're trying to load is causing an error and therefore it won't display.
When turning on Joomla Error reporting is an option to detect possible errors, but be aware that visitors can see it.

Author:  Bluefox [ Wed Jun 24, 2015 2:27 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: nest {loadposition...} inside {AC}{/AC}

hmm, seems to be related to the plugin.

file: admirorcolumnizer.php line 59
there is a preg_replace and that one is removing the {} so you can try to edit the pattern or remove it

Code:
  foreach ($matches[0] as $matchKey => $matchValue) {
                $html = $AC->AC_createColumns($matchValue, $matchValue, $matchKey . "_" . rand(0, 1000000), $doc->direction);
                $text = str_replace($matchValue, $html, $text);
            }

Author:  morten44 [ Tue Jun 30, 2015 1:38 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: nest {loadposition...} inside {AC}{/AC}

Hi
Thank you for your replies :)
However i had to move away from using this plugin as its not mobile friendly.
I did see some articles on adding some codes that checks if its mobile and not show column if it is on mobile, however i do not have any programming skills to do this so we had to abandon this project.
Its a pitty as this as far as I can see is the only plugin available doing this

Thanks
Morten

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/